THURSDAY 30th JUNE
From 8:00 A.M. – Registration: IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement),
5 Rue de Carbone 45100 ORLEANS
All the sessions will be held in: Amphithéâtre de l’IRD
9:00 A.M. – OPENING CEREMONY
Chair person: László Zentai (Hungary)
Greetings from:
- Youssoufi Toure, President of the University of Orleans
- Jean-Marc Zaninetti, Representative of CEDETE Laboratory
- William Cartwright, ICA President
- Milan Konecny, ICA Past-President
- Michael Peterson (USA), Representative Chair person of the participant Commissions and WG
10:00 A.M. Keynote speeches 1
Chair person: Jean-Marc Zaninetti (France)
1 | William Cartwright | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND THE PROVISION OF OUTREACH PROGRAMMES FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING | Australia ICA President |
2 | Ferjan Ormeling | EXERCISES IN CARTOGRAPHY | The Netherlands, ICA Past Secretary General |
11:00 A.M. – 11:30 A.M. Coffee break
11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Session 1 Cartography in Education
Chair person: Ferjan Ormeling (The Netherlands)
1 | Temenoujka Bandrova | CARTOGRAPHIC RESPONSE OF CHANGES IN GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SCHOOL CURRICULUMS | Bulgaria |
2 | Eszter Simonné Dombóvári | TEACHING CARTOGRAPHICAL SKILLS IN DIFFERENT EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS OF EU | Austria/Hungary |
3 | Tiago Salge Araújo, Maria Isabel Castreghini de Freitas | THE CARTOGRAPHY IN STUDIES OF ENVIRONMENT: BILINGUAL PRACTICE AIMING INCLUSION OF DEAF STUDENTS | Brazil/Portugal |
4 | László Zentai | THE ROLE OF OUTPUT DEVICES IN THE HIGHER EDUCATION OF CARTOGRAPHY | Hungary |
12:30 P.M. – 14:00 P.M. Lunch
14:00 P.M. – 15:15 P.M. Session 2 Internet and Cartography
Chair person: Georg Gartner (Austria)
1 | Michael P. Peterson | THE TILE-BASED MAPPING TRANSITION IN CARTOGRAPHY | USA |
2 | José Jesús Reyes Nunez, Csaba Szabó | UPDATING A HUNGARIAN WEBSITE ABOUT MAPS FOR CHILDREN | Hungary |
3 | Rex Cammack | INTERNET MAPPING EDUCATION: CURRICULUM TECHNOLOGY AND CREATIVITY | USA |
4 | Gáspár Albert, Gábor Csillag, László Fodor, László Zentai | GEOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON WEB 2.0 BASED MAPS | Hungary |
5 | Georg Gartner, Haosheng Huang, Manuela Schmidt | COMPARISON OF SPATIAL KNOWLEDGE ACQUISITION IN THE CONTEXT OF GPS-BASED PEDESTRIAN NAVIGATION | Austria |
15:15 P.M. – 15:45 P.M. Coffee break
15:45 P.M. – 16:30 P.M. Session 3 Tactile Cartography in Schools
Chair person: Regina Araujo de Almeida (Brazil)
1 | Carla Cristina Reinaldo Gimenes de Sena, Barbara Gomes Flaire Jordão, Cristiano Gimenez, Mariane Ravagio Catelli | INCLUSIVE EDUCATION IN GEOGRAPHY: MUNICIPAL ATLAS AND THE GROUP OF TACTILE MAPS IN UNESP OURINHOS | Brazil |
2 | Silvia Elena Ventorini, Maria Isabel Castreghini de Freitas | STUDY ON THE ACQUISITION OF THE CONCEPT OF SPATIAL REPRESENTATION BY VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE | Brazil |
3 | Carla Cristina Reinaldo Gimenes de Sena, Waldirene Ribeiro do Carmo | TACTILE CARTOGRAPHY AND GEOGRAPHY TEACHING – LEMADI’S CONTRIBUTIONS | Brazil |
16:30 P.M. – 17:30 P.M.
Workshop: Paths in Physical Maps, Shimshon Livni (Israel)
17:30 P.M. Departure to Wine and Cheese Tour (to be there at 18:15 P.M.)
Place of meeting: Maison des Associations 46 ter, rue Ste Catherine, Orléans
20:30 P.M. Gala dinner
Place: au Bon Marché restaurant
Address: 12 Place Châtelet, 45000 Orléans
FRIDAY 1st JULY
10:00 A.M. Keynote speeches 2
Chair person: Henrik Hargitai (Hungary)
1 | Milan Konecny | RESEARCH AGENDA OF EARLY WARNING AND DISASTER MANAGEMENT: CARTOGRAPHICAL AND GEOINFORMATICS ASPECTS | Czech Republic ICA Past President |
2 | Georg Gartner | MOBILE INTERNET CARTOGRAPHY | Austria ICA Vice President |
11:00 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Coffee break
11:15 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Session 4 Children map the world
Chair person: Temenoujka Bandrova (Bulgaria)
1 | Rizka Windiastuti | MAP DRAWING COMPETITION FOR CHILDREN IN INDONESIA | Indonesia |
2 | Shimshon Livni | CHILDREN'S MENTAL MAPS OF THE WORLD | Israel |
3 | Henrik Hargitai, P.G. Vizi | CARTOGRAPHIC ELEMENTS IN CHILDREN’S DRAWINGS AS A RESPONSE TO THE „RED SLUDGE” INDUSTRIAL DISASTER | Hungary |
4 | Paula Cristiane Strina Juliasz, Rosangela Doin de Almeida | THE SPATIAL NOTIONS OF THE CULTURAL UNIVERSE OF CHILDHOOD | Brazil |
5 | Marli Cigagna Wiefels, Jonas da Costa Sampaio | TEACHING CARTOGRAPHY TO CHILDREN THROUGH INTERACTIVE MEDIA | Brazil |
12:30 P.M. – 14:00 P.M. Lunch
14:00 P.M. – 15:00 P.M. Session 5 Development of Brazilian Cartography for Children
Chair person: Jesús Reyes (Hungary)
1 | Levon Boligian, Rosângela Doin de Almeida | CARTOGRAPHY IN TEXTBOOKS PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1824 AND 2002 IN BRAZIL | Brazil |
2 | Marcello Martinelli | THE TRANSITION FROM THE ANALYTIC TO SYNTHESIS REASONING IN THE MAPS OF GEOGRAPHIC SCHOOL ATLASES FOR CHILDREN | Brazil |
3 | Maria Isabel Castreghini de Freitas | CARTOGRAPHY AT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LEVEL: CONTINUING EDUCATION OF TEACHERS AND EXPERIENCES IN THE CLASSROOM | Brazil |
4 | Rosangela Doin de Almeida | RESEARCH ON CARTOGRAPHY FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN | Brazil |
15:00 A.M. – 15:15 A.M. Coffee break
15:15 P.M. – 16:30 P.M. Session 6 Diversity in Cartography
Chair person: Michael Peterson (USA)
1 | Henrik Hargitai | INTERPRETATION OF SURFACE FEATURES OF MARS AS A FUNCTION OF THE LANGUAGE OF PLACENAMES | Hungary |
2 | Georgi Zhelezov | MODELING OF THE PLANT DIVERSITY IN BIOSPHERE RESERVE “SREBARNA” AND RELATED ECOSYSTEM SERVICES | Bulgaria |
3 | István Elek, Gábor Gercsák | DEVELOPING MAP DATABASES, PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS | Hungary |
4 | Rufino Pérez Gómez | USING RASTER TECHNIQUES IN THE LACUNARITY ANALYSIS OF SPATIAL DISTRIBUTIONS | Spain |
5 | Otakar Čerba | ONTOLOGIES IN CARTOGRAPHY: POWER OF REASONING | Czech Republic |
16:30 P.M. Closing Ceremony
17:00 P.M. Farewell coctail
Place: IRD
Poster session: Thursday 30th June – Friday 1st July
Place: IRD Hall (Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement)
1 | José Jesús Reyes Nunez, Eszter Simonné Dombovári | SURVEY ON CHERNOFF FACES IN HUNGARY AND AUSTRIA – FURTHER RESEARCH AND EXPERIMENTS | Austria, Hungary |
2 | Veerle Vandelacluze | THE WORLD IN THEIR MINDS - A MULTI-SCALE APPROACH OF CHILDREN’S REPRESENTATIONS OF GEOGRAPHICAL SPACE | Belgium |
3 | Regina Araujo de Almeida, Alexandre Vítor de Lima Fonsêca | A CARTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY WITH STUDENTS FROM A SMALL FISHERMAN TOWN SCHOOL IN MARANHÃO STATE, BRAZIL | Brazil |
4 | Regina Araujo de Almeida, José Camilo Ramos de Souza | A CASE STUDY ON SCHOOL CARTOGRAPHY AND AMAZONIAN RIVERINE COMMUNITIES | Brazil |
5 | Václav Čada, Radek Fiala, Karel Janečka, Karel Jedlička, Jan Ježek, Martina Vichrová | TEACHING GEOMATICS WITH WEB 2.0 | Czech Rep. |
6 | E. Kersten, Th. Roatsch, M. Wählisch, A. Hoffmeister, P.C. Thomas | CARTOGRAPHIC MAPPING OF THE ICY SATURNIAN SATELLITES BASED ON CASSINI ISS DATA | Germany |
7 | Efstathios Arapostathis, Eleni Gkadolou, Emmanuel Stefanakis, Georgios Kritikos | STUDYING THE HISTORY OF THE BATTLESHIP «GEORGIOS AVEROF»: A PROJECTION IN SPACE AND TIME | Greece |
8 | Henrik Hargitai, P.G. Vizi | AN EXHIBITION OF CHILDREN’S DRAWING OF THE RED SLUDE DISASTER: CARTOGRAPHY, ART AND A SHOCKING EXPERIENCE | Hungary |
SATURDAY 2nd JULY
10:00 A.M. Visit to Cathedral of Orleans
Place of meeting:
In front of the Tourist Office
Address: 2 Place Etape, 45000 Orléans